Monday, October 21, 2019

T14 Round 8 WRap + international returnees to change lineups Moving Forward(s)

Top 14 Wrap - Round 8 - plus Guess who’s Returned for the Feast?

Home Happy: Agen, Brive, Clermont, La Rochelle, Toulon, Montpellier, Pau
Road Warriors: 0

On the Weekend, By the Numbers, and “Guess who’s back from battle in the East?”

Top three lost, next seven won, and the bottom four lost; the 2 clubs from the capital are in the dropseats right now.

21           for Clermont 10, Jake McIntyre on 7 sticksplitters against 15 for everyone else and badboy Lyon suffered its first defeat of the season, though they’ve yet managed to stay in ordering seat at table;

4              penalty goals for La Rochelle and only 2 for Racing 92 made for the 12 - 6 record;

2              groundings for Colombian lock, Andrés Zafra, aided the 27 - 14 victory for Agen over Stade Français;  

9              minutes is all it took for Bordeaux to be ticketed rouge and thereafter things went awry enabling Brive to rise from relegation station after completing 30 - 9 victory, and second-placed Bégles made no gain on losing Lyon;

11           the margin after ’80 as Toulon defended the Felix Mayol with a 20 - 9 win over Bayonne;

17           for Pau 10, Antoine Hastoy, on 4-and-3 from the tee and a brace for #2, Quentin Lespiaucq-Brettes, as home team beat Castres at Stade du Hameau, 37 - 24; 14 for traveling 10, Julien Dumora, on a 3-1-1 triple in defeat;

15           on account for Montpellier three-quarters, Anthony Bouthier, on 3-and-3 off his tee along with a double by 14, Gabriel Ngandebe, assisted the 33 - 22 joy past Toulouse as the giants battled;  


Come back, Jacques! - the clubs in their current sequence and who they may have been missing for the past coupla months; they who’ll be T14-ready come the resumption of play post-RWC Final Fixture:

Lyon (3): Felix Lambey (lock-France); Josua Tuisova (wing-Fiji); Pierre-Louis Barassi (center-France);
Bordeaux Bégles (6) : Jefferson Poirot (prop-France); Peni Ravai (prop-Fiji); Tevita Ratuva (lock-Fiji); Semi Radradra (center-Fiji); UJ Seuteni (flyhalf-Samoa); Beka Gorgadze (backrow-Georgia);
Bayonne (1): Mali Hingano (center-Tonga);
Clermont (9): Damian Penaud (wing-France); Alivereti Raka (wing-France); Camille Lopez (flyhalf-France); Arthur Iturria (backrow-France); Séba Vahaamahina (prop-France); Rabah Slimani (prop-France); Peceli Yato (backrow-Fiji); Greig Laidlaw (halfback-Scotland); Tim Nanai-Williams (fullback-Samoa)
Toulon (7): Chris Tolofua (hooker-France); Emerick Setiano (prop-France); Charles Ollivon, (backrow-France); Baptiste Serin (scrumhalf-France); Sergio Parisse (8man-Italy); Beka Gigashvili (prop-Georgia); Mamuka Gorgodze (lock-Georgia);

La Rochelle (4):  Vincent Rattez (wing-France); Gregory Alldritt (backrow-France); Kini Murimurivalu (fullback-Fiji); Levani Botia (center-Fiji);
Montpellier (7): Guilhem Guirado (hooker-France); Yacouba Camara (backrow-France); Louis Picamoles (8man-France); Levan Chilachava (prop-Georgia); Mikheil Nariashvili (prop-Georgia); Gela Aprasidze (scrumhalf-Georgia); Francois Steyn (center-South Africa);
Pau (3): Jale Vatubua (center-Fiji); Dominiko Waqaniburotu (backrow-Fiji);  Siegfried Fisi'ihoi (prop-Tonga);
Brive (4):  Otar Giorgadze (backrow-Georgia); Vano Karkadze (prop-Georgia); Vasil Lobzhanidze (scrumhalf-Georgia); Tedo Abzhandadze (flyhalf-Georgia);
Agen (1): Paul Ngauamo (hooker-Tonga);
Toulouse (7): Cyril Baille (prop-France); Antoine Dupont (scrumhalf-France); Romi Ntamack (flyhalf-France); Sofiane Guitoune (wing-France); Yoann Huget (wing-France); Maxi Medard (fullback-France); Ches Kolbe (wing-South Africa);
Castres (3): Maama Vaipulu (backrow-Tonga); Filipo Nakosi (wing-Fiji); Ben Urdapilleta (flyhalf-Argentina);
Racing 92 (10): Camille Chat (hooker-France); Sedate Gomes Sa (prop-France); Wenceslas Lauret (backrow-France); Bernard Le Roux (backrow-France); Max Machenaud (scrumhalf-France); Virimi Vakatawa (center-France); Finn Russell (flyhalf-Scotland); Guram Gogichashvili (prop-Georgia); Ben Tameifuna (prop-Tonga); Leone Nakarawa (lock-Fiji);
Stade Français (7): Paul Gabrillagues (lock-France); Gaël Fickou (center-France); Giorgi Melikidze (prop-Georgia); Waisea Nayacalevu (wing-Fiji); Paul Alo-Emile (prop-Samoa); Pablo Matera (backrow-Argentina); Nico Sanchez (flyhalf-Argentina)






Upcomes Round 9:
                Saturday, 11.9:
                                Toulon (18) v (17) Montpellier at Felix Mayol: each will have seven returned from international duty in this crucial mid-table clash;

                                Bayonne (21) v (17) Section Paloise at Stade Jean Dauger: homeboys need the win here;

                                Bordeaux Bègles (26) v (16) Agen at Chaban-Delmas: could be the bonus-point for Bègles;

                                Castres (14) v (17) Brive at Pierre-Fabre: should be a good lower-table tussle:

                                 Toulouse (20) v (14) Clermont at Ernest Wallon: tale of this tape may be whose internationals have returned to the roster in form;
               
                Sunday, 11.10:
                                 Stade Français (9) v (13) Racing 92 at the Jean Bouin: look to see differently-complected sides this time out and one to rise from their current relegation station;
               
                                Lyon (30) v (18) La Rochelle at Stade Gerland: homeboys’ll look for five here, but La Rochelais, who just managed to obtain the last playoff spot last weekend, will want to remain there;


No comments:

Post a Comment